Join Our Mailing List

  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

© 2018 by B&C Educational Ltd.

Registered number 04467411 (England and Wales)

Privacy Policy

 

B&C Educational’s privacy policy and our terms and conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide us with is processed. The following sets out our practices.


B&C Educational  Limited are committed to respecting your privacy. Our aim is to use any data you have provided us with, in both a sensitive and accurate manner in accordance with best practice.

Legitimate Interest

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO) describes Legitimate Interest as a process that allows personal data to be used on the grounds that the organisation (B&C Educational Ltd) is working towards the legitimate interest of the individual. Our data processing will not infringe on the rights and the freedoms of any individual. Any marketing we carry out will be to individuals that have a legitimate interest in our products. (For example : Information about geography resources will be sent to the geography co-ordinator).

 

Any of our email correspondence will include a footer with the text : You have been sent this email because we think our products may be of interest to you in your professional role.

 

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by B &C Educational who have rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders and we access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server (Paypal) or preferably a  purchase order number.

 

We do not directly take or store any payment information and use a third-party payment gateway, an e-commerce service provider that authorises and facilitates the secure transfer of payment information between our site and the acquiring bank.

 

All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

B & C Educational Ltd have a SSL Certificate which digitally binds a cryptographic key to our organization’s details. Installed on our web server, it activates the ‘green padlock’ and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Any computer in between us and the server can see your credit card numbers, usernames and passwords, and other sensitive information if it is not encrypted with an SSL certificate. When an SSL certificate is used, the information becomes unreadable to everyone except for the server you are sending the information to.

 

What information is collected?

· when you register, place an order or view products, we will ask for your name, e-mail address, mailing and delivery address (if different) and contact phone number.

 

· Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic, geographical and time stamp information. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

.

We do not disclose the information we collect to outside parties.

We do not sell, trade or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

We will ensure that you are provided with an unsubscribe method to comply with your entitlement to have the right to opt out. If you would like to modify or remove information contact us directly.

 

Only registered customers who have agreed to “opt-in” to our email service will receive any personal promotional, news or marketing mails.


Changes to our policy

If B&C Educational decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any changes on the website. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

 

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

Limitation of liability

While we will use reasonable endeavors to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the Website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any other kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, or any other transaction that may be conducted on or through the Website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

 

We make no warranty that the Website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the Website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website.

 

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Products. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your Contract Cancellation Rights.

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in conjunction with the Conditions for:

 

  • any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or

  • any loss of goodwill or reputation; or

  • any special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under the Conditions.